Why M7 Dropped Sexy Mins. Nantaba, Muloni In A New Cabinet Reshuffle

The President of Uganda, his excellency Yoweri Kaguta Museveni has reshuffled  his cabinet to re-energize the team which will help him scoop the 2021 general elections which are around the corner.

The President has brought in new faces that include Hon. Peter Ogwang, and former Forum for Democratic Change (FDC) stalwart Beatrice Anwyar.

Among those who have been disappointed as ministers include HON. Mukwaya Janat, Hajj Nadduli Abdul, Hon. Muloni Irene, Hon. Ntege Azuba, Aidah Nantaba, and Hon. Onzima Alex among others.

Below is  a copy of the new Cabinet Reshuffle
In  Exercise of the Powers vested in the President by Articles 99(1), 108(2), 108A(1), 113(1) and 114(1) of the 1995 Constitution of the Republic of Uganda, President Yoweri Kaguta Museveni has, in pursuance of the goals of the NRM and Ugandans in general, made minor changes to the Cabinet.
He has appointed persons listed below as Vice President, Prime Minister, Cabinet Ministers, Ministers of State and Senior Presidential Advisors:
1.    H.E. the Vice President    ─    HON. KIWANUKA EDWARD SSEKANDI;
2.    Rt. Hon. Prime Minister    ─    DR. RUHAKANA RUGUNDA;
3.    1st Deputy Prime Minister     ─    GEN. MOSES ALI;    & Deputy Leader of Gov’t  Business in Parliament
4.    2nd Deputy Prime Minister and    HON. KIRUNDA  KIVEJINJA;
5.    Minister of Education and  Sports JANET MUSEVENI KATAAHA;
6.    Minister of the Presidency        ─    HON. MBAYO ESTHER      MBULAKUBUZA;
7.    Minister in Charge of  General Duties/Office of  The Prime Minister MARY KAROORO  OKURUT;
8.    Minister of Disaster    Preparedness &Refugees   HON. ONEK HILARY;
9.    Government Chief Whip        ─    HON. NANKABIRWA SENTAMU RUTH;
10.    Minister of East African Affairs    ─    MAJ. GEN.KAHINDA OTAFIIRE;
11.    Minister of Security            ─    HON.GEN. ELLY TUMWINE;
12.    Minister of Defence and Veteran Affairs   HON. MWESIGE ADOLF;
13.    Minister of Foreign Affairs    HON. KUTESA   KAHAMBA SAM;
14.    Minister of Internal Affairs    ─    GEN. JEJE ODONGO;
15.    Minister of Trade,     Industry& Cooperatives      HON. KYAMBADDE  AMELIA ANNE;
16.    Minister of Finance and    Economic Planning      HON. KASAIJA MATIA;
17.    Minister of Energy and    Minerals    ─    HON. KITUTU MARY;
18.    Minister of Tourism,  Wildlife & Antiquities        ─    HON. BUTIME TOM;
19.    Minister of Local  Government  ─    HON. RAFAEL MAGYEZI;
20.    Minister of Works and     Transport  GEN. KATUMBA   WAMALA;
21.    Minister of Lands, Housing & Urban Development    HON. KAMYA BETTY;
22.    Minister for Kampala and   Metropolitan Affairs    HON. AMONGI BETTY;
23.    Minister of Health    DR. ACENG JANE;

24.    Minister of Public Service  HON. MURULI MUKASA;
25.    Minister of Justice & Constitutional Affairs     HON. KAMUNTU EPHRAIM;
26.    Attorney General      MR. BYARUHANGA  WILLIAM (ADVOCATE);
27.    Minister of Water &  Environment ─    HON. CHEPTORIS SAM;
28.    Minister for Karamoja Affairs    ─    HON. BYABAGAMBI JOHN;
29.    Minister for Science,Technology and Innovation         ─    DR. TUMWESIGYE  ELIODA;
30.    Minister of Gender, Labour& Social Affairs     ─    HON. TUMWEBAZE   FRANK;
31.    Minister of Information, ICT  &Communications   ─    HON. NABAKOOBA JUDITH;
32.    Minister of Agriculture,  Animal Industry &  Fisheries        ─    HON. SSEMPIJJA  VINCENT                     BAMULANGAKI.MINISTERS OF STATE:
Office of the President:
1.    Minister of State for    Ethics and Integrity        ─    HON. LOKODO  SIMON;
2.    Minister of State for   Economic Monitoring        ─    MRS. KAMUKAMA NAWE   MOLLY;
Office of the Vice President:
3.    Minister of State Vice President’s Office   ─    HON. KASIRIVU   ALTAZAH ATWOKI;

Office of the Prime Minister:
4.    Minister of State for Relief and Disaster  Preparedness   Vice President’s Office   ─    HON. ECWERU   MUSA FRANCIS;
5.    Minister of State for  Karamoja            ─    HON. KIZIGE MOSES;
6.    Minister of State for    Bunyoro Affairs   ─    HON. KIIZA ERNEST;
7.    Minister of State  for Luwero Triangle-Rwenzori  ─    HON. GALABUZI DENNIS SSOZI;
8.    Minister of State for  Northern Uganda        ─    HON. KWIYUUCWINY        GRACE;
9.    Minister of State for    Teso Affairs     ─    HON. AKIROR AGNES;
Ministry of Education and Sports
10.    Minister of State for Higher  Education  ─    DR. MUYINGO JOHN CHRYSOSTOM;
11.    Minister of State for   Primary Education ─    HON. NANSUBUGA   ROSEMARY SENINDE;
12.    Minister of State for Sports    ─    HON. OBUA DENIS HAMSON;
Ministry of East African Affairs
13.    Minister of State for  East African Affairs     HON. MAGAND  JULIUS WANDERA;
Ministry of Defence and Veteran Affairs
14.    Minister of State for Defence       COL. ENGOLA OKELLO;
15.    Minister of State for    Veteran Affairs     HON. KIBAZANGA    CHRISTOPHER;
Ministry of Foreign Affairs:
16.    Minister of State for  nternational Affairs       ─    HON. ORYEM  OKELLO;
17.    Minister of State for  Regional Affairs     ─    DR. MATEKE  PHELEMON;
Ministry of Internal Affairs
18.    Minister of State for Internal Affairs           ─    HON. OBIGA KANIA;
Ministry of Trade and Industry and Cooperatives:
19.    Minister of State for  Trade           ─    HON. KAFABUSA     WERIKHE MICHEAL;
20.    Minister of State for   Cooperatives            ─    HON. GUME  FREDRICK NGOBI;
Ministry of Finance, Planning & Economic Development:
21.    Minister of State for Finance (General)      ─    HON. AJEDRA GABRIEL GADISON; ARIDRU;
22.    Minister of State for Planning    ─    HON. BAHATI DAVID;
23.    Minister of State for ;Privatization and Investment   ─    HON. ANITE EVELYN
24.    Minister of State for Micro-  Finance           ─    HON. KYEYUNE   HARUNA KASOLO;
Ministry of Energy and Mineral Development:
25.    Minister of State for Minerals    ─    HON. ACHIENG SARAH OPENDI;
26.    Minister of State for Energy    ─    HON. D’UJANGA SIMON;
Ministry of Tourism, Wildlife and Antiquities:
27.    Minister of State for Tourism            ─    HON. KIWANDA   GODFREY;
Ministry of Local Government
28.    Minister of State for  Local Government      ─    HON. NAMUYANGU   JENNIFFER;
Ministry of Works and Transport:
29.    Minister of State for  Works             ─    HON. LOKERIS    AIMAT PETER;
30.    Minister of State for  Transport      ─    MRS. KABATSI JOY;
Ministry of Lands, Housing and Urban Development:
31.    Minister of State for Urban Development           ─    HON. MUSUMBA    ISAAC;
32.    Minister of State for    Lands          ─    HON. NAMUGANZA    PERSIS;
33.    Minister of State for  Housing         ─    DR. BARYOMUNSI    CHRIS;
Ministry of Kampala and Metropolitan Affairs:
34.    Kampala Capital City  Authority           ─    HON. NAMUGWANYA      BENNA;
Ministry of Health:
35.    Minister of State for    Health (General)          ─    HON. NABBANJA       ROBINAH;
36.    Minister of State for  Primary Health Care     ─    DR. MORIKU JOYCE  KADUCU;
Ministry of Public Service:
37.    Minister of State for  Public Service         ─    HON. KARUBANGA   DAVID;
Ministry of Justice and Constitutional Affairs:
38.    Deputy Attorney General        ─    MR. KAFUUZI JACKSON;
Ministry of Water and Environment:
39.    Minister of State for Water    ─    HON. KIBUULE   RONALD;
40.    Minister of State for Environment            ─    HON. ANYWAR        BEATRICE ATIM;
Ministry of ICT
41.    Minister of State for ICT and Communications    ─    HON. OGWANG PETER;
Ministry of Gender, Labour and Social Development:
42.    Minister of State for Youth and  Children Affairs  ─    MRS. NAKIWALA  FLORENCE KIYINGI;
43.    Minister of State for Gender  and Culture   ─    MS. MUTUUZO    PEACE;
44.    Minister of State for Labour, Employment and Industrial Relations    ─    HON. MWESIGWA  RUKUTANA;
45.    Minister of State for the Elderly    ⎼    and Disability
Ministry of Agriculture, Animal Husbandry and Fisheries
46.    Minister of State for  Agriculture   and Veterinary Affairs        ─    HON. BAGIIRE     AGGREY;
47.    Minister of State for Animal    ─    HON. RWAMIRAMA            BRIGHT;
48.    Minister of State for Fisheries    ─    MS. ADOA HELLEN.
SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISORS:
1.    HON. MUKWAYA JANAT
2.    HAJJI NADDULI ABDUL
3.    HON. MULONI IRENE
4.    HON. NTEGE AZUBA
5.    HON. ONZIMA ALEX
PRINCIPAL PRIVATE SECRETARY:
DR. OMONA KENNETH

Leave A Reply